Feb 15, 2012

DISH TV For Apartments, Condo's and Townhouses

dish tv-apartments-condo-townhouse
DISH TV for apartments, condo's & townhouses
You can have DISH TV Installed in Apartments, Condos or Townhouses. Living in an apartment without DISH Network TV is like watching a black and white TV with no sound. Not to mention you can save a lot of money!
The game is about to be on and there you are in your apartment with all your friends looking at your awesome LCD-HD TV when the picture goes to hell. What's going on?
You run and check all the connections to see if they are tight and hooked up. You check the lights to see if the power has gone off. Everything seems to be working fine but still no picture. The game starts in a few minutes, you grab your cell phone and call the apartment manager, "My new TV just went blank" you scream, " What's wrong Jimmy? The game is about to start and I have all my friends here to watch it." "The Concast cable guy has had an accident and the cord has been cut" he answers. "Won't have it fixed for a few hours if you're lucky" "Maybe you could watch the game with Charlie in #126, he has DISH." Nice, just what you wanted to hear.

Did you know that apartment, condo and townhouse residents can install a TV dish to provide all the great entertainment of DISH Network satellite TV? You might not be stuck with over priced cable TV after all. The FCC says you can have a dish installed in Rule 47 C.F.R. Section 1.4000. Here is what they have to say:

As directed by Congress in Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, the Federal Communications Commission adopted the Over-the-Air Reception Devices ("OTARD") rule concerning governmental and nongovernmental restrictions on viewers' ability to receive video programming signals from direct broadcast satellites ("DBS"), broadband radio service providers (formerly multichannel multipoint distribution service or MMDS), and television broadcast stations ("TVBS").

The rule (47 C.F.R. Section 1.4000) has been in effect since October 1996, and it prohibits restrictions that impair the installation, maintenance or use of antennas used to receive video programming. The rule applies to video antennas including direct-to-home satellite dishes that are less than one meter (39.37") in diameter (or of any size in Alaska), TV antennas, and wireless cable antennas. The rule prohibits most restrictions that: (1) unreasonably delay or prevent installation, maintenance or use; (2) unreasonably increase the cost of installation, maintenance or use; or (3) preclude reception of an acceptable quality signal.

Effective January 22, 1999, the Commission amended the rule so that it also applies to rental property where the renter has an exclusive use area, such as a balcony or patio.

On October 25, 2000, the Commission further amended the rule so that it applies to customer-end antennas that receive and transmit fixed wireless signals. This amendment became effective on May 25, 2001.

The rule applies to individuals who place antennas that meet size limitations on property that they own or rent and that is within their exclusive use or control, including condominium owners and cooperative owners, and tenants who have an area where they have exclusive use, such as a balcony or patio, in which to install the antenna.

The rule applies to antenna users who live in a multiple dwelling unit building, such as a condo or apartment building, if the antenna user has an exclusive use area in which to install the antenna. "Exclusive use" means an area of the property that only you, and persons you permit, may enter and use to the exclusion of other residents. For example, your condominium or apartment may include a balcony, terrace, deck or patio that only you can use, and the rule applies to these areas. The rule does not apply to common areas, such as the roof, the hallways, the walkways or the exterior walls of a condominium or apartment building. Restrictions on antennas installed in these common areas are not covered by the Commission's rule. For example, the rule would not apply to restrictions that prevent drilling through the exterior wall of a condominium or rental unit and thus restrictions may prohibit installation that requires such drilling.

DISH Network TV without a doubt has become very popular but many people have thought that they could not have it because they live in a Multi Unit facility. However, as long as they conform to the FCC rule concerning the installation of Satellite Dishes, they too can enjoy the benefits of DISH Network. I would certainly discuss the issue with the management of the complex but you certainly have the right to install a TV dish within certain restrictions as per the FCC Rule.

DISH TV reception is out of this world and starts at just $19.99/month. Talk to the DISH experts for specifics on deals, packages and pricing. Call 1-800-998-DISH and use ext 50531 promo code A12 when asked to receive all the current discounts for your location including Free next day installation.


Post a Comment

Get it going.